Semmy Schilt


Semmy Schilt
Firstname: Semmy
Surname: Schilt
Nickname: Hightower
Day of Birth: 27-10-1973 (32 year(s))
Height: 212cm
Weight: 130kg
Club: Golden Glory
Style: Karate, MMA,Pancrase
Country: Netherlands

Sem Schilt (born October 23, 1973 in Rotterdam) is a kickboxer and mixed martial artist from the Netherlands. He was the winner of the K-1 Grand Prix 2005 tournament in Japan. The 32 year-old Seidokaikan Karate fighter recorded a convincing unanimous decision in his first bout against Ray Sefo, and went on to KO Defending Champ Remy Bonjasky in the semis, then Glaube Feitosa in the final to emerge triumphant. In December 31, 2005 he defeated former 4 times K-1 champion Ernesto Hoost.

Mixed Martial Arts Record

23 wins- 14 losses- 1 draw

Wins13 (T)KOs (56.52%) 8 Submissions (34.78%) 2 Decisions (8.70%)

Losses2 (T)KOs (14.29%) 6 Submissions (42.86%) 6 Decisions (42.86%)

Kickboxing Record

15 wins- 3 losses- 1 draw

Wins8 (T)KOs 7 Decisions


1 (T)KO 2 Decisions


  • 2 times Europe Karate Champion
  • DaiDoJuku Hokutoki Champion
  • 9th King of Pancrase
  • K-1 WORLD GP 2005 in Paris Champion
  • K-1 World Champion 2005

























Welcome to RingSport
Our Forum is now open, what we need is your posts to make it work.

All interviews and Archived stories and results can be found Here.

It can only be what you make it ...
2006-11-25K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2006 FINALK-1 World GP
2006-09-30K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in OsakaK-1 World GP
2006-08-14K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas IIK-1 World GP
2006-07-30K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in SapporoK-1 World GP
2006-06-03K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in SeoulK-1 World GP
2006-05-13K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in AmsterdamK-1 World GP
2006-04-29K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las VegasK-1 World GP
2006-03-05K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in AucklandK-1 World GP

2006-09-16K-1 Khan 2006 in SeoulK-1 MAX
2006-09-04K-1 World Max 2006 Champions' ChallengeK-1 MAX
2006-06-30K-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament FinalK-1 MAX
2006-04-05K-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament OpenK-1 MAX
2006-03-26K-1 Holland Max 2006K-1 MAX
2006-03-10K-1 Lithuania Max 2006K-1 MAX
2006-02-25K-1 Khan 2006 in BusanK-1 MAX
2006-02-04K-1 Japan MAX 2006K-1 MAX

2006-09-16Fight Night MannheimK-1 Rules
2006-09-16K-1 Kings of Oceania 2006 Round 2K-1 Rules
2006-08-05Rumble on the BeachK-1 Rules
2006-05-20K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2006 in StockholmK-1 Rules
2006-04-08K-1 Italy Grand Prix 2006 in MilanK-1 Rules
2006-02-25K-1 Hungary Grand Prix 2006 in BudapestK-1 Rules
2006-02-17K-1 Slovakia Grand Prix 2006 in Bratislava 
2006-01-20K-1 France Grand Prix 2006 in MarseillesK-1 Rules

2006-12-31K-1 Premium 2006 Dynamite!!Hero's
2006-10-09Hero's Middle & Light Heavy Weight World Championship Tournament FINALHero's
2006-08-05Hero's Middle & Light Heavyweight World Championship TournamentHero's
2006-05-03Hero's 5Hero's
2006-03-15Hero's 4Hero's


=> Do you also want a homepage for free? Then click here! <=