Hong Man Choi

Hong-Man Choi
Firstname: Hong-Man
Surname: Choi
Nickname: Techno-Goliath
Day of Birth: 30-10-1980 (25 year(s))
Height: 218cm
Weight: 160kg
Style: Sumo-Ringen
Country: South Korea

Choi Hong-man ( 최홍만 ) is a Korean kickboxer and former Ssirum wrestler. He currently competes in K-1. He stands 2.18 meters ( 7'2" ) tall and has a 6-1 record in K-1 since debuting at the World GP 2005 event in Seoul in March, 2005. He has only lost once, to Remy Bonjasky by decision.

As mentioned above, Choi Hong Man has only lost once to Remi by decision. He got his nickname "techno goliath" when he was a ssirum player, or ssirum wrestler in South Korea, before he became a K1 fighter. Ssirum is a Korean traditional wrestling art, similar to japanese sumo wrestling, however, it is more like judo where you have to use the opponent's momentum and technique to throw and flip the opponent over, whereas sumo wrestling is more of slapping and pushing the opponent out of the ring. So while Choi was in Korea, and won every Ssirum competition, since he could thow everyone around like picking up a baby, after he would win his match, he would dance because his hobbies are dancing and clubbing and then the techno music would play and he would dance to excite the crowd and enjoy his win because he likes to dance and the crowd likes to dance so they would dance together. He is actually a very good dancer for such a huge man. Because he is so huge, his nickname became Techno Goliath. Now he has had 10 fights in K1 winning 9. Choi is doing extremely well for a beginner in the K1 competition. On June 2006 at the World GP 2006 event in Seoul, he defeated the current K-1 World Champion Semmy Schilt on points, but the result is very disputed because of Choi´s advantage of fighting at home.


Even though he won on descision points 2-1 against this world champion at home, the challenger Semmy Schilt held up a good fight. Schilt, despite the smaller of the two still held his own with his good kicking game. Normally Schilt's opponents try to hug him and when he gets close to avoid getting hit by them their fight plan changes to a running game. This match was different however. Choi mixed things up and ended up pinning the world champion into the corner, striking him several times to earn his points.

On September 30, 2006, Choi will face Jérôme Le Banner in the final eliminations.

TITLES

  • 2001: DchozN World Challenge '01
  • 2002: King of Iron Fist Tournament '02
  • 2003: Jinan Competition '03
  • 2003: The General Championship '03
  • 2004: Jungwal Competition '04
  • 2004: Hamyang Competition '04
  • 2005: K-1 WORLD GP 2005 in Seoul Champion

Statistics
Nickname The Techno Goliath
Height 7 ft 2 in (218 cm)
Weight 360 lb (163 kg)
Born October 30, 1980
Fighting out of Korea
Town of birth  
Fighting style Ssirum
Mixed martial arts record
Wins 9
  By knockout 4
Losses 1
Draws

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome to RingSport
 
Our Forum is now open, what we need is your posts to make it work.

All interviews and Archived stories and results can be found Here.

It can only be what you make it ...
Advertisement
 
 
DateTournamentSeries
2006-11-25K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2006 FINALK-1 World GP
2006-09-30K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in OsakaK-1 World GP
2006-08-14K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas IIK-1 World GP
2006-07-30K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in SapporoK-1 World GP
2006-06-03K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in SeoulK-1 World GP
2006-05-13K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in AmsterdamK-1 World GP
2006-04-29K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las VegasK-1 World GP
2006-03-05K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in AucklandK-1 World GP
 

DateTournamentSeries
2006-09-16K-1 Khan 2006 in SeoulK-1 MAX
2006-09-04K-1 World Max 2006 Champions' ChallengeK-1 MAX
2006-06-30K-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament FinalK-1 MAX
2006-04-05K-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament OpenK-1 MAX
2006-03-26K-1 Holland Max 2006K-1 MAX
2006-03-10K-1 Lithuania Max 2006K-1 MAX
2006-02-25K-1 Khan 2006 in BusanK-1 MAX
2006-02-04K-1 Japan MAX 2006K-1 MAX
 

DateTournamentSeries
2006-09-16Fight Night MannheimK-1 Rules
2006-09-16K-1 Kings of Oceania 2006 Round 2K-1 Rules
2006-08-05Rumble on the BeachK-1 Rules
2006-05-20K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2006 in StockholmK-1 Rules
2006-04-08K-1 Italy Grand Prix 2006 in MilanK-1 Rules
2006-02-25K-1 Hungary Grand Prix 2006 in BudapestK-1 Rules
2006-02-17K-1 Slovakia Grand Prix 2006 in Bratislava 
2006-01-20K-1 France Grand Prix 2006 in MarseillesK-1 Rules
 

DateTournamentSeries
2006-12-31K-1 Premium 2006 Dynamite!!Hero's
2006-10-09Hero's Middle & Light Heavy Weight World Championship Tournament FINALHero's
2006-08-05Hero's Middle & Light Heavyweight World Championship TournamentHero's
2006-05-03Hero's 5Hero's
2006-03-15Hero's 4Hero's

 

=> Do you also want a homepage for free? Then click here! <=