Boxing event list

 

FIGHT LISTS OCT to DEC 2006

Monday, October 9 2006
Lauro de Freitas, BA,
Luciano Silva vs. Artur Rolando Gerez (WBO Latino Super Welterweight Championship)

Monday, October 9 2006
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Wandee Singwangcha vs. Munetsugu Kayoh (WBC Interim Light Flyweight Championship)
Daisuke Yamanaka vs. Shoji Kimura (Japanese Super Bantamweight Championship)

Wednesday, October 11 2006
White Plains, New York

Dante Craig vs. Terrance Cauthen (USBA Junior Middleweight Championship)
Joey Gilbert vs. Keith Sims (NABO Middleweight Championship)

Thursday, October 12 2006
Hilton Convention Center, Burbank, California

Miguel Angel Espino vs. Rigoberto Placencia

Friday, October 13 2006
Port Talbot, Wales

Scott Gammer vs Michael Steeds (British Heavyweight Championship)
Grzegorz Proksa vs. Ignacio Lucero Fraga (WBC and IBF Youth Middleweight Championships)

Friday, October 13 2006
Seminole Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, Florida

Randall Bailey vs. Shawn Gallegos (IBA Intercontinental Light Welterweight Championship)
Samuel Miller vs. Steve Walker (super middleweights)
Carl Davis Drumond vs. Willie Palms (heavyweights)
Adailton De Jesus vs. Octavio Narvaez (super featherweights)
Jesus Pabon vs. Aaron Sannipoli (lightweights)
Eliezer Cepeda vs. Anthony Concepcion (light middleweights)
Danny Vanstaden vs. Beriten Russaur (light middleweights)

Telefutura
Friday, October 13 2006
Palo Duro Golf Club, Nogales, Arizona

Steven Luevano vs. Baudel Cardenas (lightweights)

ESPN2
Saturday, October 14 2006
Dunkin Donuts Center, Providence, RI

Joe Spina vs. Peter Manfredo (super middleweights)
Allan Green vs. Jerson Ravelo (super middleweights)

Saturday, October 14 2006
National Guard Armory, Philadelphia, PA

Chazz Witherspoon vs. TBA (heavyweights)
Chucky Cavallo vs. TBA (light heavyweights)
Max Alexander vs. TBA (light heavyweights)
Simon Carr vs. TBA (cruiserweights)

HBO
Saturday, October 14 2006
Parken Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark

Markus Beyer vs. Mikkel Kessler (WBC and WBA Super Middleweight Championships)
Johnny Jensen vs. Thomas Hansvoll (Scandinavian Cruiserweight Championship)

HBO
Saturday, October 14 2006
MEN Arena, Manchester, UK

Joe Calzaghe vs. Sakio Bika (WBO/IBF Super Middleweight Championship)

Saturday, October 14 2006
Silver Reef Casino, Ferndale, Washington

David Jackson vs. Michael Soberanes
Eric Boose vs. Isaac Ruiz (NWBF Heavyweight Championship)
Mark Woolnaugh vs. TBA
Tricia Turton vs. TBA
Shane Anderson vs. TBA (heavyweights)

Telefutura
Friday, October 20 2006
Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Illinois

Jason Litzau vs. TBA (featherweights)
Michel Rosales vs. Jesus Soto Karass (welterweights)
Miguel Hernandez vs. TBA (middleweights)

HBO Pay-Per-View
Saturday, October 21 2006
Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas

Juan Manuel Marquez vs. Jimrex Jaca (WBO Interim Featherweight Championship)
Daniel De Leon vs. Al Seeger (WBO Junior Featherweight Championship)
Juan Lazcano vs. Manuel Garnica (super lightweights)
Antonio Escalante vs. Omar Adorno

Saturday, October 21 2006
The Golden Hall, San Diego, CA

Richard Gonzalez vs. Jonathan Reid (middleweights)
Brian McIntyre vs. Javier Mora (heavyweights)
Josue Blocus vs. John Clark (heavyweights)
Jason Gavern vs. Tyron Tubbs (heavyweights)
Anthony Mooney vs. TBA (heavyweights)
Chris Valente vs. Alex Conte (heavyweights)
Sigifreo Tijerino vs. Leonard Simpson (cruiserweights)
Refugio Navarro vs. Jose Diaz (bantamweights)
Edizen Stowell vs. Carla Bailey (bantamweights)

Saturday, October 21 2006
Brandberge-Arena, Halle/Saale, Germany

Mario Veit vs. Denis Inkin (WBC International Super Middleweight Championship)
Sergiy Dzinziruk vs. TBA (WBO Super Welterweight Championship)
Jürgen Brähmer vs.TBA (super middleweights)
Norman Schuster vs. TBA (welterweights)

Telefutura
Friday, October 27 2006
Feather Falls Casino, Oroville, California

Tomas Villa vs. TBA (super bantamweights)
Freddy Hernandez vs. TBA 10 Rounds (super welterweights)

Telemundo
Friday, October 27 2006
Miccosukee Resort & Gaming, Miami, Florida

Joel Julio vs. Cosme Rivera (WBA Fedecentro Welterweight Championship)
David Obregon vs. TBA (super welterweights)
Lenin Arroyo vs. TBA (super lightweights)
Orlando Gonzalez vs. TBA (lightweights)
Cecilio Santos vs. Alex Baba (IBA Bantamweight Championship)
Epifanio Mendoza vs. TBA (super middleweights)

Saturday, October 28 2006
Porsche Arena Stuttgart, Germany

Alexander Dimitrenko vs. Gonzalo Omar Basile (WBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship)
Taras Bidenko vs. Andreas Sidon (heavyweights)
Grigory Drozd vs. Firat Arslan (cruiserweights)
Sebastian Köber vs. TBA (heavyweights)
Juergen Braehmer vs. Francesco Antonio Mora (super middleweights)
Richel Hersisia vs. Adenilson Rodrigues (heavyweights)

Saturday, October 28 2006
Crest Pier, Wildwood, NJ

Chuck Mussachio vs. Dhafir Smith (light heavyweights)
Alfred Kinsey vs. Ron Boddie (super middleweights)
Joe Christy vs. Larry Brothers (middleweights)
Ken Carey vs. Rod Knox (cruiserweights)
Patrick Majewski vs. Manuel Guzman (middleweights)
Kevin Hood vs. James Toto (heavyweights)
Lorenzo Bethea vs. TBA
Orlando Lewis vs. TBA

Saturday, October 28 2006
Celebrity Theater, Phoenix, AZ

George Garcia vs. TBA (heavyweights)
Erick Vega vs. TBA (cruiserweights)
Rafael Valenzuela vs. TBA (super featherweights)
Edward Brooks vs. TBA (super lightweights)
Gabriel Garcia vs. TBA (super featherweights)

Saturday, October 28 2006
Palangkaraya, Central Kalimantan Province, Borneo Island

Muhammad Rachman vs. Donny Nietes (IBF Strawweight Championship)

Saturday, October 28 2006
Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, CT

Mike Oliver vs. Adam Carrera (USBA Junior Featherweight Championship)

Saturday, October 28 2006
Grand Casino Coushatta, Kinder,LA

Valerie Mahfood vs. Gina Nichols

Versus
Thursday, November 2 2006
Chevy Centre, Youngstown, Ohio

Kelly Pavlik vs. Lenord Pierre November (middleweights)

Versus
Thursday, November 2 2006
Youngstown, Ohio

Kelly Pavlik vs. TBA (middleweights)

ShoBox: The New Generation
Friday, November 3 2006
Bally’s Casino Ballroom, Atlantic City, New Jersey

Kendall Holt vs. Isaac Hlatshwayo (NABO Super Lightweight Championship)

Saturday, November 4 2006
Emperors Palace, Johannesburg, South Africa

Gairy St Clair vs. Cassius Baloyi (IBF Super Featherweight Championship)
Mbwana Matumbla vs. TBA (IBO Junior Bantamweight Championship)
Danie Venter vs. Gyorgy Hidveka (WBF Cruiserweight Championship)
Phumzile Matyila vs. TBA

Showtime
Saturday, November 4 2006
Chase Field, Phoenix, Arizona

Sergei Liakhovich vs. Shannon Briggs (WBO Heavyweight Championship)
Jose Rivera vs. Travis Simms (WBA Super Welterweight Championship)
Cory Spinks vs. Rodney Jones (IBF Junior Middleweight Championship)

HBO Pay Per View
Saturday, November 4 2006
Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada

Floyd Mayweather vs. Carlos Manuel Baldomir (WBC Welterweight Championship)

Saturday, November 4 2006
Mülheim, Germany

Kai Kurzawa vs. TBA (light heavyweights)

Fox “Special Order Sports” PPV and iN Demand PPV
Friday, November 10 2006
Alamodome, San Antonio, TX

Evander Holyfield vs. Fres Oquendo (heavyweights)
Gabriel Eilzondo vs. Jose Navarro (NABA Super Flyweight Championship)

Telefutura
Friday, November 10 2006
Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Illinois

Rogers Mtagwa vs. Martin Honorio
Vicente Escobedo vs. TBA

Friday, November 10 2006
Birchwood Manor, Whippany, New Jersey

Wayne Johnsen vs. TBA (super middleweights)
Dennis Sharpe vs. Anthony Little (middleweights)
Alex Perez vs. TBA (super welterweights)
Antonio Espinosa vs. TBA (super lightweights)

Friday, November 10 2006
Alsterdorfer Sporthalle, Hamburg, Germany

Alpaslan Aguzum vs. Joseph Makaringe (WBC International Welterweight Championship)
Sinan Samil Sam vs. Bob Mirovic (WBC International Heavyweight Championship)
Steffen Kretschmann vs. TBA (heavyweights)
Goran Gogic vs. Adnan Serin (heavyweights)
Mahir Oral vs. TBA (middleweights)
Firat Karago vs. TBA
Mustapha Karago vs. TBA
Hamid Rahman vs. TBA
Yavuz Keles vs. Ahmet Buyukbudak

Saturday, November 11 2006
Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, CA

Kelvin Davis vs. Michael Simms (cruiserweights)

Saturday, November 11 2006
Madison Square Garden, New York, NY

Wladimir Klitschko vs. Calvin Brock (IBF Heavyweight Championship)

Monday, November 13 2006
Budokan (Martial Arts Hall) in Tokyo, Japan

Hozumi Hasegawa vs. Genaro Garcia (WBC Bantamweight Championship)
Eagle Kyowa vs. Lorenzo Trejo (WBC Straw weight Championship)

Thursday, November 16 2006
HP Pavilion, San Jose, CA

Andre Ward vs. TBA (middleweights)

HBO PPV
Saturday, November 18 2006
Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

Manny Pacquiao vs. Erik Morales (super featherweights)
Ricardo Torres vs Mike Arnaoutis (WBO Light Welterweight Title)

Saturday, November 25 2006
Halle/Westfalen, Germany

Axel Schulz vs. Brian Minto (heavyweights)

Telefutura
Saturday, November 25 2006
New Haven, Connecticut

Elvin Ayala vs. TBA (middleweights)

Sunday, November 26 2006
Seoul, Korea

Rudy Lopez vs. Injin Chi (WBC Featherweight Championship)

Thursday, November 30 2006
Arco Arena, Sacramento, Californai

Rogelio Castaneda vs. TBA (super lightweights)
Vicente Escobedo vs. TBA (super featherweights)

SHOWTIME
Saturday, December 2 2006
Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, NJ

Miguel Cotto vs. Carlos Quintana (WBA Welterweight Championship)
Antonio Margarito vs. Joshua Clottey (WBO Welterweight Championshp)

HBO
Saturday, December 2 2006
St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Florida

Winky Wright vs. Ike Quartey (middleweights)
Jeff Lacy vs. TBA (super middleweights)

Saturday, December 9 2006
Alltel Arena, North Little Rock, AR

Jermain Taylor vs. Kassim Ouma (WBC and WBO Middleweight Championships)

Saturday, December 9 2006
ExCel Arena, Docklands, London, England

Scott Harrison vs. Nicky Cook (WBO Featherweight Championship)
Matt Skelton vs. Audley Harrison (Commonwealth Heavyweight Championship)
Peter Oboh vs. Tony Oakey (BBBofC British Light Heavyweight Championship)
Kevin Mitchell vs. TBA (super featherweights)
Matthew Marsh vs. Rocky Dean (BBBofC Southern Area Featherweight Championship)
Amir Khan vs. TBA (lightweights)
Ross Minter vs. TBA (welterweights)
Paul McCloskey vs. TBA (super lightweights)

Sunday, December 10 2006
Moscow, Russia

Oleg Maskaev vs. Peter Okhello (WBC Heavyweight Championship)

Wednesday, December 20 2006
Ariake Coliseum in Tokyo, Japan

Koki Kameda vs. Juan Jose Landaeta (WBA Junior Flyweight Championship)
Daiki Kameda vs. TBA (super flyweights)


Welcome to RingSport
 
Our Forum is now open, what we need is your posts to make it work.

All interviews and Archived stories and results can be found Here.

It can only be what you make it ...
Advertisement
 
 
DateTournamentSeries
2006-11-25K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2006 FINALK-1 World GP
2006-09-30K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in OsakaK-1 World GP
2006-08-14K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas IIK-1 World GP
2006-07-30K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in SapporoK-1 World GP
2006-06-03K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in SeoulK-1 World GP
2006-05-13K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in AmsterdamK-1 World GP
2006-04-29K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las VegasK-1 World GP
2006-03-05K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in AucklandK-1 World GP
 

DateTournamentSeries
2006-09-16K-1 Khan 2006 in SeoulK-1 MAX
2006-09-04K-1 World Max 2006 Champions' ChallengeK-1 MAX
2006-06-30K-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament FinalK-1 MAX
2006-04-05K-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament OpenK-1 MAX
2006-03-26K-1 Holland Max 2006K-1 MAX
2006-03-10K-1 Lithuania Max 2006K-1 MAX
2006-02-25K-1 Khan 2006 in BusanK-1 MAX
2006-02-04K-1 Japan MAX 2006K-1 MAX
 

DateTournamentSeries
2006-09-16Fight Night MannheimK-1 Rules
2006-09-16K-1 Kings of Oceania 2006 Round 2K-1 Rules
2006-08-05Rumble on the BeachK-1 Rules
2006-05-20K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2006 in StockholmK-1 Rules
2006-04-08K-1 Italy Grand Prix 2006 in MilanK-1 Rules
2006-02-25K-1 Hungary Grand Prix 2006 in BudapestK-1 Rules
2006-02-17K-1 Slovakia Grand Prix 2006 in Bratislava 
2006-01-20K-1 France Grand Prix 2006 in MarseillesK-1 Rules
 

DateTournamentSeries
2006-12-31K-1 Premium 2006 Dynamite!!Hero's
2006-10-09Hero's Middle & Light Heavy Weight World Championship Tournament FINALHero's
2006-08-05Hero's Middle & Light Heavyweight World Championship TournamentHero's
2006-05-03Hero's 5Hero's
2006-03-15Hero's 4Hero's

 

=> Do you also want a homepage for free? Then click here! <=